China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Australians   -   China Embassy in Australia
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Australians 28,429
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Australians

#1 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 359 Australians - Lowest Price $123

#2 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 462 Australians - Lowest Price $88

#3 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 478 Australians - Lowest Price $110

#4 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 428 Australians - Lowest Price $68

#5 Pullman Guangzhou Baiyun Airport
        - Rated by 221 Australians - Lowest Price $126

#6 Pudong Shangri-La
        - Rated by 154 Australians - Lowest Price $260

#7 Sofitel Xian on Renmin Square
        - Rated by 256 Australians - Lowest Price $174

#8 Red Wall Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 212 Australians - Lowest Price $104

#9 Fairmont Peace Hotel
        - Rated by 224 Australians - Lowest Price $230

#10 Sofitel Guangzhou Sunrich
        - Rated by 204 Australians - Lowest Price $123

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Australians

#1 Beijing
        - 9,199 Australians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 8,177 Australians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 2,663 Australians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 1,616 Australians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Xian
        - 1,438 Australians Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#6 Hangzhou
        - 505 Australians Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#7 Chengdu
        - 486 Australians Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#8 Guilin
        - 396 Australians Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#9 Suzhou
        - 329 Australians Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#10 Nanjing
        - 287 Australians Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

Official Visa Information for Australians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Australians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Australians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Australians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Australians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Australia
    China Embassy Address in Australia
    China Embassy Open Hours in Australia
    China Embassy Phone Number in Australia
    China Embassy Website in Australia
    China Visa Application Forms for Australians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Australians

L visa is issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form(V. 2013) with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached. Please fill in the form with the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Supporting Documents: Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter (Click for sample) issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Australians

M visa is issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form(V. 2013) with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached. Please fill in the form with the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid or visa of stay, residence, employment or student statusof the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter (Click for sample) should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

F visa is issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form(V. 2013) with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached. Please fill in the form with the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid or visa of stay, residence, employment or student statusof the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter (Click for sample) issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual).

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Australians

G visa is issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and at least one blank visa page, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form(V. 2013) with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached. Please fill in the form with the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid or visa of stay, residence, employment or student statusof the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Australians

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

The authorities have stated that those who enter other cities will face punishment, those who break the law during their stay will face a lifetime ban and that all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Australia

Address: 15 Coronation Drive, Yarralumla, ACT 2600

Website: http://au.china-embassy.org/eng/

Tel: 0061-2-6228 3999

http://au.china-embassy.org/eng/ls/bg/P020130829377665429946.pdf


Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Sydney

Address: Head Office: 39 Dunblane Street, Camperdown NSW 2050, Australia

Website: http://sydney.china-consulate.org/eng/lszj/

Office Hours: 9:00am-12:00pm open to public 2:00pm-5:00pm Only Enquiries via 85958002

(Except Sat. Sun. & holidays)

Tel: +61 2 85958002


Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Melbourne

Address : 75-77 Irving Road.Toorak, VIC 3142

Website: http://melbourne.china-consulate.org/eng/

Office Opening Hour: Mon--Fri 9:00am-12:00pm (morning)

Tel: (03) 98220604


Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Perth.

Address: 45 Brown Street, East Perth, WA 6004. Australia

Website: http://perth.china-consulate.org/eng/

Opening hour: 9:00am to 12:00pm (in the noon), Monday to Friday, except public holiday (see Holiday Announcement).

Tel: 61-8-92220333


Consulate-General Of The People's Republic Of China In Brisbane

Address: Level 9, 79 Adelaide Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000

Website: http://brisbane.china-consulate.org/eng/

Office Hours: 09:00-12:00 (Noon), Monday to Friday except holidays

Tel: (07)32106509-200

Back to Top